HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Tellima grandiflora
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Tellima grandiflora

fringe cups; big flower tellima

Species Record #: gw1039700

[See Page for Genus Tellima]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Tellima

Family: Saxifragaceae

Author: (Pursh) Dougl. ex Lindl.

Synonyms: Tellima odorata; Tellima breviflora

What do these terms mean?

Tellima grandiflora
   by caitzs
Remarks:
This is a US native that is very common in the NW. It thrives in moist, shady areas and sends up tall ghostly flower stalks in the spring. The flowers range from yellowish-green to dark pink, and the leaves can be reddish too.

    by caitzs

Ratings
overall7.0
how easy  10.0
flower6.0
foliage8.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Tellima grandiflora

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Rock Garden PD X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.