HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Thamnocalamus tessellatus

bergbamboes

Species Record #: gw1039933

[See Page for Genus Thamnocalamus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Thamnocalamus

Family: Gramineae

Author: (Nees.)Söderstrom.&R.P.Ellis.

Synonyms: Arundinaria tessalata

What do these terms mean?

Thamnocalamus tessellatus
   by fredgpops
Remarks:
Now classified as a clumping bamboo. Compliments any garden, Interesting leaves and branches. A good 12-15ft hedge. See photo - this bamboo bamboo is in the fare left

    by fredgpops

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  10.0
flowern/a
foliage9.0
propagate3.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Thamnocalamus tessellatus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Bamboo Plantation XXX 
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.