HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Tragopogon dubius

yellow salsify

Species Record #: gw1040624

[See Page for Genus Tragopogon]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Tragopogon

Family: Compositae

Author: Scop.

Synonyms: Tragopogon dubius ssp. major; Tragopogon major

What do these terms mean?

Tragopogon dubius
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
A very common weed in Alberta. Yellow, dandelion-like flowers open in the morning, but close again around noon.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Tragopogon dubius

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.