HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Washingtonia filifera

California fan palm; desert fan palm; northern washingtonia

Species Record #: gw1042428

[See Page for Genus Washingtonia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Washingtonia

Family: Palmae

Author: (L. Linden) H. Wendl.

Synonyms: Brahea filamentosa; Brahea filifera hort. ex; Neowashingtonia filamentosa; Pritchardia filamentosa; Pritchardia filifera; Washingtonia filamentosa; Washingtonia filifera var. robusta

What do these terms mean?

Washingtonia filifera
   by Bert_Canada
      more images...
Remarks:
Photographed at the Anniston Museum of Natural History Botanical Garden (Alabama).

    by Terramadre    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Washingtonia filifera

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Virtual Palm Encyc XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.