HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Washingtonia robusta

Washington fan palm; Mexican washingtonia; southern washingtonia; thread palm

Species Record #: gw1042429

[See Page for Genus Washingtonia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Washingtonia

Family: Palmae

Author: H. Wendl.

Synonyms: Washingtonia gracilis; Washingtonia sonorae

What do these terms mean?

Washingtonia robusta
   by Herbert_
Remarks:
A classic for California. Grows along freeways to 100' high! They say there still growing, so nobody knows there ultimate height. The first in the U.S. planted at the Los Angeles County Arboretum 100+ years ago on the natural springfed pond. Famous scene, seen on "Fantasy Island", the palms in the background on the water with the little dead guy yelling, "Boss, it's t...

    by LApalmsCAL    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  10.0
flowern/a
foliage9.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Washingtonia robusta

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 Virtual Palm Encyc XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.