HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Araucaria heterophylla

Norfolk Island pine; house pine

Species Record #: gw1043050

[See Page for Genus Araucaria]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Araucaria

Family: Araucariaceae

Author: (Salisb.) Franco

Synonyms: Araucaria excelsa

What do these terms mean?

Araucaria heterophylla
   by earthnut
      more images...
Remarks:
It grows very slowly indoors and is suseptible to mites caused by dry air, but it thrives in tropical climes. Easy to grow however, and a nice substitute for a christmas tree. :)

    by earthnut    more remarks...

Ratings
overall7.0
how easy  8.7
flowern/a
foliage9.3
propagaten/a
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Araucaria heterophylla

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.