HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Viola rafinesquii

field pansy

Species Record #: gw1043918

[See Page for Genus Viola]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Viola

Family: Violaceae

Author: Greene.

Synonyms: Viola kitaibelina var rafinesquii

What do these terms mean?

Viola rafinesquii
   by Terramadre
      more images...
Remarks:
These tiny native annuals show up in my garden in early spring. Flowers are about 1/2" long and 1/4" wide.

    by Terramadre    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage7.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Viola rafinesquii

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.