HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Kalimeris mongolica

Oriental boltonia; Ghengis Khan aster

Species Record #: gw1085591

[See Page for Genus Kalimeris]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Kalimeris

Family: Compositae

Author: (Franch.) Kit.

Synonyms: Asteromea mongolica

What do these terms mean?

Kalimeris mongolica
   by lady_fern
      more images...
Remarks:
A wonderful little filler. Started with just a small division this spring and it filled out to 30" acros by the end of the summer! Needs no deadheading since the flowers roll back up into little balls. Does fine in full sun and clay soil. Handles competition in a full bed well. Blooms and blooms and blooms.

    by lady_fern    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage8.0
propagate8.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Kalimeris mongolica


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.