HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Ocimum basilicum 'Lemon'

lemon basil

Cultivar Record #: gw1093073

[See Page for Genus Ocimum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Ocimum

Family: Labiatae

Synonyms: Ocimum citriodorum

What do these terms mean?

Ocimum basilicum 'Lemon'
   by FDRamsiss
Remarks:
This plant is one of my favorites, it germinates easily once you put the seed in the dirt. It has a wonderful fragrance to it.

    by FDRamsiss

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  10.0
flower9.0
foliage9.0
propagate10.0
fragrance9.0
Add your comments and/or image on Ocimum basilicum 'Lemon'

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 No Thyme Prod  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.