HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Knautia macedonica

Species Record #: gw1095850

[See Page for Genus Knautia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Knautia

Family: Dipsacaceae

Author: Griseb.

Synonyms: Scabiosa macedonica; Scabiosa lyrophylla

What do these terms mean?

Knautia macedonica
   by Paul299
      more images...
Remarks:
A great plant, lovely color, not fussy, blooms Mid-June to Frost. The only downside--bees really like it.

    by KrisHur    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage9.0
propagate10.0
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Knautia macedonica


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.