HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Genista x spachiana

Easter broom

Species Record #: gw1097662

[See Page for Genus Genista]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Genista

Family: Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Author: Webb

Synonyms: G. stenopetala x G. canariensis

What do these terms mean?

Genista x spachiana
   by youreit
Remarks:
This is another one that listed incorrectly. The plant is Cytisus x spachianus (once known as C. racemosus & Genista racemosa). This is not an uncommon plant. There is no common name for this other than "broom".

    by youreit

Add your comments and/or image on Genista x spachiana


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.